Name

PRIVACY & SECURITY POLICY

(Last updated October 13, 2017)
 
PARAMOUNT LIFE & GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION protects the data security of its clients and potential clients by complying with the Data Privacy Act and all relevant local laws, and ensures compliance by its employees, officers and directors with strict standards of security and confidentiality.
 
PARAMOUNT LIFE & GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION recognizes its responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing or use of personal data. The provision of your personal data is voluntary. You may choose not to provide us with the requested data, but failure to do so may inhibit our ability to do business with or provide services to you.
 
If you object to any practices and policies in this Privacy and Security Policy, please do not use this website to submit your personal data to Paramount Life & General Insurance Corporation.
 
This website is for general information purpose only. While we use reasonable efforts to ensure the accuracy of the information on this website, we do not warrant its absolute accuracy or accept any liability for any loss or damage resulting from any inaccuracy or omission.
 
By accessing our website and submitting your personal data, you authorize Paramount Life & General Insurance Corporation to keep, record, use, and process the information, including the sharing of the same to its employees, officers, directors, affiliates, partners, contractors and/or sub-contractors for legal purposes.
 

SECURITY

We maintain appropriate technical safeguards to ensure the security of your personal data or any information we collect through the website. Accordingly, we reserve the right to restrict or cancel access to the website without providing notice, especially if there is reason to believe that your data may be at risk.

We encourage you, the customer, to also take steps in protecting your information:

  • E-mail - We will never ask you to update your information through e-mail or through a web link provided by e-mail. We will not send you e-mail requesting confidential information. Should you receive a suspicious message that appears as if it may be coming from PLGIC, please contact our nearest office.
  • Virus Protection - We are not responsible for any electronic virus or viruses that you may encounter. Hence, we encourage you to routinely scan your PC and removable devices using a reliable virus product to detect and remove any viruses. It is also good practice to regularly update your virus protection software. Undetected or un-repaired viruses corrupt and destroy your programs, files, and even your hardware. Additionally, you may unintentionally transmit the virus to other computers.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal data when you access our website, when you inquire about our products and services, or when you input data in our online forms. We may also collect some information about your computer or other devices used when you visit our website.

We collect information from you depending on the transaction/process/service you are requesting. For mere browsing of the website, we only collect information we feel necessary such as date and time of browsing, page/s browsed, and other statistical and technical information to further improve our services to you.
 
For transactions such as payment, application submission, policy status inquiry and other similar services, we ask for your personal data such as your e-mail address, name, contact number, birthdate.
 

USE AND PROCESS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect, use, process, and store your personal data such as e-mail address, name, contact number and birthdate (1) to verify your identity, (2) to evaluate and assess the application for insurance and other insurance-related services, (3) in assessing your interest in our products and services, (4) for customer research or satisfaction surveys; (5) for direct marketing; (6) for customer profiling, and (7) in compliance with applicable laws.

We may retain your e-mail address to facilitate communication, provide you with information regarding our services, and to better serve you.
 
When you share personal data with us, we use the data we collect to provide, maintain, protect, improve and develop our services, and to protect Paramount Life & General Insurance Corporation and our users. We also use your personal data for verification/authentication purposes in order to smoothly process the transaction/service you are requesting.
 
The personal data we collect will be processed by the various concerned departments of Paramount Life & General Insurance Corporation and may be processed on a server located outside the country where you live. We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out herein.
 
We assure our clients that information shall not be disclosed to third parties or other affiliates for purposes other than the aforementioned transactions, unless authorized — specifically and expressly — in advance, through a clearly worded opt-in process. When the client’s express consent is provided, we shall list the information to be disclosed, the uses to which it may be needed, and all parties to whom the information may be disclosed.
 
The processing of your personal data may be conducted for the duration of your availment of our products, services, facilities and/or channels. We shall also store your personal data for an additional period of at least ninety-nine (99) years or for a longer period if the personal data is related to or required to be preserved for litigation or to comply with legal or regulatory requirement.
 

WARRANTIES

You warrant that all information given by you are true and correct to the best of your knowledge, and the same were freely and voluntarily given.

If purchasing, transacting and/or acting in behalf of other person(s), you hereby warrant that you are duly authorized to purchase, transact, and/or act for and in the latter's behalf, and further warrant that you are duly authorized to give their information to Paramount Life & General Insurance Corporation.

You will advise all other persons in whose behalf you have acted, transacted with and/or purchased any product from Paramount Life & General Insurance Corporation of all the terms and conditions set forth above.

REVIEW AND AMENDMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to:

  1. Verify whether we hold any personal data about you and to request a copy of such data;
  2. Require us to correct any personal data relating to you which is inaccurate;
  3. Enquire about our policies and practices in relation to personal data; and
  4. Request the deletion of any personal data.
 

For inquiries or concerns relating to the privacy and security of your personal data or information submitted to Paramount Life & General Insurance Corporation (PLGIC) and its affiliate companies, please contact the office of the Data Protection Officer (DPO) through the following:

 
 
The Data Protection Officer
15th Floor, Sage House Building
110 V.A. Rufino Street, Legaspi Village, 
Makati City 1229
 
 
Tel. No.:       +632 772 9267
Mobile No.:  +639176764846